Privacy Policy – UCapture.com

Privacy Policy

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

(Last updated March 30, 2017)

This policy (“Privacy Policy”) covers UCapture LLC’s (“UCapture”) practices relating to the information it collects from or about its current and past Members, website visitors, and users of its mobile applications, including your rights to limit the sharing of certain information we may have about you. References in this policy to UCapture include the UCapture website, any mobile websites we may operate, and any software we may provide for your voluntary download, such as the UCapture Extension and App (collectively, the “UCapture Service” or the “Services”).  Capitalized terms not defined here are defined in the Terms of Service.

UCapture is committed to protecting your privacy.  UCapture does not sell or rent your personally identifiable information.  In fact, the Service can be used totally anonymously based on the choices a Member makes, as described below.  We urge you to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to your online privacy.

What This Privacy Policy Covers

The privacy and security of your information is important to us.  In this Privacy Policy, UCapture will inform you about the type of information that is collected about you on this website, how it is collected, what it will be used for, and to whom it will be given.  This policy will also tell you how to limit our use of your personal information.

Contact Our Website

UCapture has appointed an officer, Avery Michaelson, who is accountable for the compliance with these privacy principles.  You may contact him by e-mail at info@ucapture.com.

What Kind of Information UCapture Collects

We take care to protect any information we receive from you when you use this website.  In some cases, you submit personally identifiable information (“PII”).  In addition, non-personally identifiable information may automatically be transmitted to our servers from your computer.  This policy will explain what happens with both types of information.

Member-Submitted Information: When you join, you are only required to submit your screen name, a password and an email address.  This information is only personally identifiable if you choose to make it so by incorporating your real name or identifying information into those fields.  Optionally, you may provide your name, birthdate and address on the “My Profile” settings.  You may change these settings at any time and you may also change your leaderboard settings so that your screen name is not revealed to other Members.

Automatically Logged Info: We receive some “log information” automatically when you access a page of the UCapture website via a browser, app or device.  This may include information such as the web page you came from or are going to, terms you search, pages you visited on UCapture, your IP address, mobile device ID, telephone number, browser type, browser language, device type and data contained in “cookies” (defined below) that may identify your device, computer, browser and UCapture account.

Cookies and Related Tools: A “cookie” is a small file sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your computer’s hard drive when you visit certain websites.  Cookies help web surfing by saving visitor preferences and other information.  UCapture reserves the right to send cookies to your computer or other device.  We also may utilize related functions including tracking pixels, tags and related tools when you visit our website or app, or when you use the UCapture Services.  These tools collect data regarding your device type and ID, your browser, your operating system, IP address and other technical information.  They also collect your session information and navigation history.  Cookie information may be associated with personally identifiable information, such as name and email address.

Advertisers we work with may set and read their own cookies and collect similar information.  You may block the use of cookies by changing your browser setting, but if you do so you may be unable to obtain all Member benefits (including Carbon Offset Credits).  However, you may still browse as a visitor.

Third Party Data: UCapture’s Advertisers provide information about your transactions, as well as your location and mobile device ID.   We may also gather publicly available demographic data from time to time.

Use of Personally Identifiable Information

If you submit PII (optional), UCapture may use it in the following ways:

  • Transaction information relating to your purchases with our Advertisers enables us to match transactions with screen names and calculate the CO2 you have offset through using the UCapture Service. Access to any details about transactions, if provided by an Advertiser, is limited to key personnel and subject to strict access restrictions.
  • Cookies allow us to understand how you use the UCapture Service, website and mobile applications and what products and services may be of interest to you. In some cases, cookies are used to track transactions in order to calculate Carbon Offset amounts. Cookies are used to report your transaction to our third party service providers (subject to strict confidentiality obligations).
  • Your internet protocol address and current device location can be used to determine your general location, so that we may provide customized location-based information or special offers.  Likewise, if you choose to provide your address, we may send such location-based information.
  • Your navigation information from when you use our Website and tracking information from emails enables us to customize the communications and advertisements you receive from us and our Advertisers and others.
  • Your email address is used to send you newsletters and to alert you to special opportunities and offers. (You may opt-out of these emails, as described below.)
  • PII submitted in connection with a User request is used only to provide an answer to that specific request.

UCapture may share your personally identifiable information with third parties only when:

  • We find that your actions on our website violate our Terms of Use agreement to the extent that an outside investigation is warranted, or when we believe such disclosure is appropriate to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, search warrant or subpoena, or in the course of a legal proceeding.
  • We protect the property, rights or safety of UCapture, our members and others, including disclosing information for fraud protection.
  • We sell or otherwise transfer such information to a successor or subsidiary of UCapture, or there is a change of control in UCapture’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise).
  • You opt to include it in your username or email address and we utilize third party service providers to process transaction data (subject to strict confidentiality obligations).
  • You specifically consent to such disclosure.

We only have your PII if you provide it to us voluntarily.

Use of Non-Personally Identifiable Information

UCapture may use non-personally identifiable information in any way it deems necessary or desirable, including without limitation:

  • For monitoring, marketing, demographic and promotional purposes as well as to assist us in customizing the content of our website.
  • To produce statistical and/or demographic data for use by Advertisers, potential Advertisers and other business partners.
  • To deliver services or information you have requested, better understand User behavior on our websites and applications, assist in troubleshooting problems and improve the quality of our service.

UCapture will only disclose the information that we gather about you in the aggregate and will take great care and caution to safeguard any information that we gather from or about our Members and other Users.

Referral Program

Our referral program rewards Members for referring new Members to UCapture through the various personalized tools provided by this service. If you join through such a link, your screen name is revealed to your referrer, as well as the date you joined UCapture, and your total Credits obtained (but not specific transaction information). No other information is shared with or revealed to the individual who referred you.

In-Person Privacy

UCapture collects your In-Person transaction information when a User follows the Advertiser’s procedures for recording the transaction for Credit purposes.  By way of example, a User may receive a code or be asked to sign in at an Advertiser’s location.  The Advertiser may then share information with UCapture regarding that User’s In-Person Activity, i.e. transaction information and other information provided by the User to the Advertiser.

UCapture uses your In-Person transaction information in the same manner as any other transaction offered through the Services.

IF YOU DO NOT WISH TO BE SUBJECT TO THE FOREGOING, DO NOT ATTEND A UCAPTURE-RELATED IN-PERSON ACTIVITY.

Security

We take the security of all personally identifiable information obtained through the website seriously.  UCapture restricts access to personally identifying information to only key company personnel. Non-authorized personnel do not have physical access to our computers or database.

UCapture uses HTTPS, a protocol for secure communication over a computer network which is widely used on the Internet. The main motivation for HTTPS is authentication of the visited website and protection of the privacy and integrity of the exchanged data. No method of electronic storage or transmission of information over the Internet is ever 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee absolute security over your information.

Our Members play a critical part in data security. Never share your password and if you feel your password has been compromised, we advise you to change it immediately. If you access the UCapture Service from a computer or device that is public, shared or otherwise unsecure you should log out of your UCapture account and exit your browser so that no unauthorized persons can use our site under your name and account.

Opting-Out

You may opt-out of having your personal information collected or used by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders or services you request.

UCapture will retain your information for as long as you are a Member and/or we deem it necessary to provide you services, comply with our obligations, resolve disputes, audit our records or otherwise enforce our rights. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you services, you may terminate your UCapture membership by sending an email to info@ucapture.com with the word “RESIGN” in the subject line and your screen name in the body of the email.

Requesting to See Your Personal Information

You may request via e-mail or regular mail that we provide you with the personal information we have concerning you.  Once you receive this information, you may request that we modify or remove any of your personal information.  We reserve the right to verify your identity before sending you this information.  Members also may access and update information stored in your account profile by visiting the UCapture site.

Other Websites

Please note that when a Member visits or shops with one of our Advertisers, either online or in-person, they are dealing with another company, not UCapture.  This means that you enter into a relationship with that company/website separately from UCapture.  Any information you share with that Advertiser or merchant is subject to their policies and practices, not to UCapture’s policies or practices.  Members are encouraged to read the privacy policies of our Advertisers and merchant partners.

Use caution and common sense when sharing your information. UCapture is not responsible for any publication or use of any personal information you choose to share with others.

UCAPTURE SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES, IRRESPECTIVE OF THEIR NATURE, INCURRED BY YOU IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR NON-USE OF THIRD PARTIES’ WEBSITES.

Access to Children

There are no features of this website directed to children under the age of 13. Those under 13 may not use any interactive features of this website.

Requesting Your Information and California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  In addition to the information we’ve provided above, on request we can provide more information about (i) the information we collect and how third parties use it, (ii) contact information and addresses of such third parties, and (iii) information about the products or services those third parties market.  Please reference “UCapture California Customer Choice Notice” when contacting us on this issue.  Once you receive this information, you may request that we modify or remove any of your personal information.  We reserve the right to verify your identity before sending you this information.

“Do Not Track” Browser Signals

We currently do not actively respond to Do Not Track browser signals.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time.  We ask that you review this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are familiar with the most current version of it.  If UCapture materially changes this Privacy Policy or our information-handling practices, we will inform you by email and/or through a notice on our website in advance of the change.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this website, you agree to the terms as well as any posted changes of this Privacy Policy.  By using this website, you hereby consent to the collection and use of this information by UCapture.  If you do not agree to the terms, DO NOT use our website.